CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:109

Ms. Tracy Eugene Crawford
General Manager
Precision Arrow Placement LLC.
2526 Jerry Jones Drive
Valdosta, GA 31602

RE: The tariff classification of a modem from South Africa

Dear Ms. Crawford:

In your letter dated August 4, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is a TopRanger brand externally powered modem (Part # MDM-10K-1AA). This modem is inteneded for communication over LoRa RF communication systems with wireless sensors for use in measuring distances to objects.

The MDM-10K-1AA is an externally powered modem with an integrated LoRa transceiver that may be connected to an off-the-shelf commercial gateway. Communications to the gateway is via USB, RS232 or RS485.

The applicable subheading for the TopRanger modem (Part # MDM-10K-1AA) will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephone sets…; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network…: Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division